Allo' Expat Japan - Connecting Expats in Japan
Main Homepage
Allo' Expat Japan Logo


Subscribe to Allo' Expat Newsletter

  Japan Expat Tips Menu
Japan Driving License
Japan Employment
Japan Legislation & Etiquettes
  Sponsored Links


Check our Rates

Japan Employment
 
 
 

Working in Japan without the proper visa is a crime, and will potentially subject you to a long period of detention by the Japanese Government followed by deportation and a possible life ban on returning to Japan.

Types of Work Visas

The major types of Japanese employment visa categories are as follows:

A) Intra Company Transferee – Activities on the part of personnel who are transferred to business offices in Japan for a limited period of time from business offices that are established in foreign countries by public or private organizations with head offices, branch offices, or other business offices in Japan and who engage at these business offices in the activities described in the "Engineer" or "Specialist in Humanities/International Services" sections of this table

B) Specialist in Humanities/ International Services – Activities to engage in service that requires knowledge pertinent to jurisprudence, economics, sociology, or other human science fields. Activities to engage in service that requires specific ways of thought or sensitivity based on experience with foreign culture, such as interpreting, translation, copywriting, fashion design, interior design, sales, overseas business, information processing, international finance, design, or public relations and advertising based on a contract with a public or private organization in Japan.

C) Investor/ Business Manager – Activities to commence the operation of international trade or other business, to invest in international trade or other business and to operate or manage that business, or to operate or manage international trade or other business on behalf of foreign nationals (including foreign corporations) who have begun such an operation or have invested in such a business.

D) Engineer – Activities to engage in service that requires technological skill and/or knowledge pertinent to physical science, engineering, or other natural science fields, on the basis of a contract with a public or private organization in Japan.

NOTE: The Japanese immigration authorities, at their discretion, will issue the appropriate employment visa category to the applicant.

The General Process

Although a long-term visa for work (Employment Visa) may be applied for directly at the Japanese Consulate with jurisdiction over the applicant's place of residence, it is recommended that a Certificate of Eligibility ("COE") be obtained prior to applying at the Consulate/Embassy. Obtaining this Certificate will facilitate and expedite the process. Applications for Japanese Long-term visas submitted to the Japanese Consulate without the Certificate of Eligibility will most likely be forwarded to a Regional Immigration authority in Japan.

A Japanese corporate sponsor is required to prepare a COE application on behalf of the employee. Although a Long-term visa (Employment Visa) may be applied for directly at the Japanese Consulate with jurisdiction over the applicant's place of residence, it is recommended that a Certificate of Eligibility be obtained prior to applying at the Consulate/Embassy. Obtaining this Certificate will facilitate and expedite the process. Applications for Japanese Long-term visas submitted to the Japanese Consulate without the Certificate of Eligibility will most likely be forwarded to a Regional Immigration authority in Japan.
Basic Requirements to Qualify

To qualify for Japanese Employment Authorization, the basic requirements for are as follows:

1. The applicant must have been employed at the main office, or branch office or other office abroad for at least 1 year immediately prior to the transfer to Japan while engaging in a job, which falls under the "Engineer" or "Specialists in Humanities/ International Services" categories.

2. The applicant should receive no less salary than a Japanese national would receive for comparable work
Japanese Corporate Documents Required for Work Permit

The sponsoring Japanese employer must present the following documents:

1. Corporate registration;
2. Profit and Loss statement;
3. Corporate brochure;
4. Documents showing the relationship between home country company and Japan; and
5. Application form.


See more information on the next page... (next)


 

 
 
   

 


copyrights © AlloExpat.com
2015 | Policy